Ohio Speedskating Association

 
                 

Member Clubs Officers Forms & Applications Links 
Cleveland Heights
Speedskating Club
Columbus
Speedskating Club
Lakewood
Speedskating Club
 

New 2017 Nationals Age Groups & Qualifying Times

2016-2017 EVENTS
 
Feb. 25-26, 2017 Land of Lincoln & Heartland #5 Champaign, IL
March 4, 2017 Ohio State ST Championships Cleveland Hts, OH
March 17-19, 2017 US ST Age Group Nationals and AmCup 3 Midland, MI

 

 

2017 OHIO STATE SHORT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, MARCH 4, 2017

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS COMMUNITY CENTER ICE RINK

1 MONTICELLO BLVD.

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS, OHIO

Sanctioned by the Ohio Speedskating Association and U.S. Speedskating

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

REGISTRATION
Registration online only - deadline is February 26, 2017 at 11:59 pm EST

 SATURDAY, MARCH 4, 2017
            Check-in 9:30 AM
            Warm-up 10:15-10:45 AM
            Racing 11:00 AM

 SKATERS:      Open to Class A and Class B OSA Registered Members Only

 TENTATIVE DIVISIONS & RACES (dependent on # of entries and skating groups):
 Masters 40 & over                                    500                777                1000            1500 Super Final
 Masters 30-39                                          500                777                1000            1500 Super Final
 Senior (19+)                                            500                777                1000            1500 Super Final
 Junior A (17-18)                                       500                777                1000            1500 Super Final
 Junior B (15-16)                                       500                777                1000            1500 Super Final
 Junior C (13-14)                                      500                777                1000            1500 Super Final
 Midget (11-12)                                         333                500                777              1000 Super Final
 Pony (9-10)                                              222                333                500              777 Super Final
 Pee Wee (7-8)                                          222                333                444              500 Super Final
 Tiny Tot (6 & under)                                 111                222                333              444 Super Final

 AWARDS:          1st-4th for Total Meet Points

                           Special Bob Reppenhagen Memorial Award for fastest 500m Men and Ladies

 ENTRY FEE & DEADLINE:

 ONLINE ENTRY DEADLINE of February 26,  2017.

 ENTRY FEE OF $45 ($110 max per family).

**NO LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED**

ENTRY FEE IS NON-REFUNDABLE

 Click on link below to access online registration

     https://2017_osa_short_track_championships.eventbrite.com

 REQUIREMENTS:     Helmet, gloves, long sleeves, knee pads, neck protector and shin guards.

 FORMAT:

 ALL POINTS FORMAT.
  You will be grouped according to your seedtime, with consideration of age,
 i.e.  very young skaters won't be in the same group as adult skaters even if their times are similar.
 Events/divisions may be combined based on entries and time constraints. 
 Because everyone is seeded by time, it is mandatory that you submit your seed time on your entry.

 CLUB RELAY:

 Time permitting; there will be a mixed ladies and men club relay race.
  Teams made up of skaters from the same club, one team per club.
  Teams comprised of Junior C& Older skaters and Midget & Younger skaters.
 

 
Hello Everyone-
 
In an effort to have a better picture of what is needed for Hospitality and what Volunteers are still needed for our upcoming Ohio State Short Track Speedskating Championships on Saturday, March 4th, the following Google docs with links have been set up by Karen Riedy and Barb Rosenbaum to help.  All members and friends of the OSA can now see where our needs are as we approach the date of our event.  If you have signed up using any paper sign up sheets, that is okay.  The Google docs are updated from time to time to reflect what you have signed up for.  If you have not signed up yet for anything, I ask that you consider taking a look at both sign-up pages and see where you might be able to help. 
 
Our events are successful because of our many parents, friends and volunteers that step forward to help in any way.  Thanks in advance for your consideration to help make this event a success as well.
 
Meet Hospitality Food Sign-up Link: 
 
Volunteer Sign-up Link
VOLUNTEER SIGN UP

Again, thanks in advance for your consideration and willingness to help with the Ohio State Short Track Speedskating Championships.
 
Best regards-
 
Tom Frank
OSA President
 
 
  WINTER SPEEDSKATING   PRACTICE
 
 

Columbus Speedskating Club

 Wednesdays @ 7:45PM
 February   1, 8, 15 & 22
 
March       1, 8, 15, 22 & 29     

 Saturdays
 @ 8:00AM
 February   4, 11, 18 & 25
 March       11
 

Cleveland Heights Speedskating Club

 Winter Ice  

Saturday   February 4, 2017   11:30 – 1
Monday   February 6, 2017   7:15 – 8:15
Thursday  February 9, 2017    6:15 – 7:30
Saturday  February 11, 2017    11:30 – 1
Monday  February 13, 2017   7:15 – 8:15
Thursday  February 16, 2017    6:15 – 7:30 (LTS 5 of 6)
Saturday  February 18, 2017    11:30 – 1
Monday February 20, 2017      4 – 5pm
Thursday  February 23, 2017    6:15 – 7:30 (LTS 6 of 6)
Saturday  February 25, 2017    11:30 – 12:45 
     - Senior Recognition after ice
Monday  February 27, 2017    7:15 – 8:15
Thursday  March 2, 2017    6:15 – 7:30
Saturday  March 4, 2017   STATE MEET all day
Thursday  March 9, 2017    6:15 – 7:30
Saturday  March 11, 2017    11:30 – 1
Monday  March 13, 2017    7:30 – 8:30
Thursday  March 16, 2017    6:15 – 7:30
Friday ~ Sunday March 17 – 19    US ST Age Group Nationals& AmCup 3
        Midland Michigan
Thursday  March 23, 2017    6:15 – 7:30
Saturday  March 25, 2017    11:15 – 1:5 Skate-a-thon 
 

Lakewood Speedskating Club

 Winter Ice  ::  Winterhurst 

 Sundays Feb. 5 & 19 No Practice
 Sundays  7:00 to 8:30 PM 

 February   12 & 26
 March       5 & 12

 Wednesdays  6:20 to 7:20 PM 
 
February    1, 8, 15 & 22
 March        1
 Wednesdays  6:00 to 7:00 PM
 
March       8 & 15

 Monday Feb. 20     6:10 to 7:40 PM
                
Club race
 


2016 Ohio State Short Track Records
 

 
 COMPLETE RESULTS

 
 2016 SHORT TRACK OHIO INVITATIONAL

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2016

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS COMMUNITY CENTER ICE RINK

1 MONTICELLO BLVD.

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS, OHIO

Sanctioned by U.S. Speedskating and the Ohio Speedskating Association

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ RESULTS

2016 Ohio Invitational Race Point Standings as a pdf
2016 Ohio Invitational Race Time Classification
as a pdf
2016 Ohio Invitational Race Times
as a pdf

Competitor List
 

2016 OHIO INVITATIONAL
DECEMBER 3, 2016 - CLEVELAND HEIGHTS, OHIO
  PEE WEE GIRLS (3)             TINY TOTS BOYS (1)        
42 MARY ROHDE PITTSBURGH 1st     1 JOEL KITTREDGE LAKEWOOD 1st  
28 LILY  FITCH LAKEWOOD 1st B              
41 NIAMH MCLAUGHLIN LAKEWOOD 2nd B     PEE WEE BOYS (7)        
              62 BENJAMIN SULLIVAN POTOMAC 1st  
  PONY GIRLS (9)           10 DAVID CHUN DOMINION 2nd  
79 GRACE CHUN DOMINION 1st     36 IAN FISCHER COLUMBUS 1st B
20 CINDY JANG POTOMAC 2nd     83 CHRISTOPHER MONAHAN SYRACUSE 2nd B
81 CAROLINE ANDERSON UNITED CAPITAL 3rd     19 PAUL JOO POTOMAC 3rd B
69 MICHELLE YI CHESAPEAKE 4th     40 SAMIR OUCHIKH POTOMAC 1st C
32 STELLA SUMMERFIELD PARK RIDGE 5th     29 OWEN RODGERS LAKEWOOD 2nd C
60 EMMA LIPA BUFFALO 6th                
76 ALEXA FISCHER COLUMBUS 7th       PONY BOYS (14)        
11 CEILI NEORR LAKEWOOD 1st B   70 JING-KYE YEN POTOMAC 1st  
55 MARGO BURKE CLEVELAND HTS 2nd B   77 ZUBIN KUMAR DOMINION 2nd  
              15 QUINN LEPKOWSKI POTOMAC 3rd  
  MIDGET GIRLS (10)           61 GABRIEL HASSELBACK BUFFALO 4th  
5 HAILEY CHOI POTOMAC 1st     68 ANDREW ROHDE PITTSBURGH 5th  
57 KYUBIN OH DOMINION 2nd     27 JEREMY SAPOLA LAKEWOOD 6th  
35 ELLEN ROHDE PITTSBURGH 3rd     30 CHARLIE PUTNAM BUFFALO 7th  
48 CARLY ELLIOTT LAKEWOOD 4th     56 BEN CLENDENNING-KIM PITTSBURGH 1st B
43 CASEY GRANT LAKEWOOD 5th     14 BRENNAN GRAF LAKEWOOD 2nd B
2 ALICE SHIN CHESAPEAKE 6th     21 DANIEL O'BRIEN LAKEWOOD 3rd B
63 MEENA ROSE BUFFALO 1st B   54 TREY TREBILCOCK PITTSBURGH 4th B
38 NICOLE CHOE CHESAPEAKE 2nd B   47 STEPHEN BUCHA LAKEWOOD 5th B
7 SYDNEY KOONS LAKEWOOD 1st C   72 WILL IRWIN LAKEWOOD 6th B
              86 ARTHUR SCHMIEDL CLEVELAND HTS 7th B
  JUNIOR C LADIES (6)                      
78 CHRISTINE LEE CHESAPEAKE 1st       MIDGET BOYS (8)        
71 AVA FRADLIN-RYAN POTOMAC 2nd     12 CHRISTIAN KIM POTOMAC 1st  
16 SAMANTHA LEVENTIS POTOMAC 3rd     6 RORY O'BRIEN LAKEWOOD 2nd  
22 CAITLYNN KEYSER LAKEWOOD 4th     67 GANNON GRAF LAKEWOOD 3rd  
59 EMMA CLAY BUFFALO 1st B   53 RYAN SHANE CLEVELAND HTS 4th  
              34 OWEN BYRNE LAKEWOOD 5th  
  JUNIOR B LADIES (1)           49 ROBBIE KEYSER LAKEWOOD 6th  
31 FAITH KIM POTOMAC 1st     3 ALESSANDRO TOPA UNITED CAPITAL 7th  
              80 DREW HARMON CLEVELAND HTS 1st B
  JUNIOR A LADIES (3)                      
51 UNA WILLHOITE LAKEWOOD 1st       JUNIOR C MEN (8)        
87 AMBER HARRIS CLEVELAND HTS 1st B   73 JOONSUH OH DOMINION 1st  
50 LILA MILLER CLEVELAND HTS 2nd B   8 HIRA HANSON CLEVELAND HTS 2nd  
              44 JOSEPH ROHDE PITTSBURGH 3rd  
  MASTER 30-39 WOMEN (1)           24 NATHANIEL CASSON UNITED CAPITAL 4th  
13 NECOLE ZAYATZ BUFFALO 1st     45 DAVID SCOLARE CORNERSTONE 5th  
              65 JACOB VITO PITTSBURGH 6th  
  MASTER 40+ WOMEN (3)           23 CADE GRANT LAKEWOOD 7th  
9 REGINA HART DOMINION 1st     84 DIEGO AMAYA DOMINION 1st B
33 SUSAN MANDRYK LAKEWOOD 2nd                
                JUNIOR B MEN (1)        
  MASTER 30-39 MEN (2)           82 JACOB STAINBROOK CLEVELAND HTS 1st  
17 JIN SUNG KIM UNATTACHED 1st                
58 JOEL KEGEL PITTSBURGH 1st B     MASTER 40+ MEN (8)        
              85 DOUG COHEN COLUMBUS 1st  
  JUNIOR A MEN (1)           4 SEAN BARAN LAKEWOOD 2nd  
75 NICHOLAS ELIA CLEVELAND HTS 1st     18 ALAN MARCOSSON LAKEWOOD 3rd  
              46 CHRISTIAN FISCHER COLUMBUS 4th  
              66 PAUL VOLZ PITTSBURGH 5th  
              25 STEPHEN BUCHA LAKEWOOD 6th  
              74 KEVIN GRAF, SR LAKEWOOD 7th  

 


COMPLETE RESULTS

2016 OHIO STATE SHORT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2016

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS COMMUNITY CENTER ICE RINK

1 MONTICELLO BLVD.

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS, OHIO

Sanctioned by the Ohio Speedskating Association and U.S. Speedskating

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016 Ohio State Championships :: Race Point Standings as a pdf
2016 Ohio State Championships :: Race Time Classification as a pdf
2016 Ohio State Championships :: Race Times as a pdf

 58 COMPETITORS
 

LADIES             MEN        
TINY TOTS (2)             PEE WEE (7)      
6 SOFIA KOONS LAKEWOOD 1st     11 ANDREW ROHDE PITTSBURGH 1st  
1 MADELINE KOONS LAKEWOOD 2nd     34 JEREMY SAPOLA LAKEWOOD 2nd  
            28 BRENNAN GRAF LAKEWOOD 1st B
PEE WEE (5)           23 DANIEL O'BRIEN LAKEWOOD 2nd B
2 MARY ROHDE PITTSBURGH 1st     46 IAN FISCHER COLUMBUS 3rd B
8 MARY TURNER CLEV HTS 1st B   39 JOHN PAUL MANNING CLEV HTS 4th B
19 BRIDGET MATHIAS CLEV HTS 2nd B   57 WESLEY LAPSEVICH LAKEWOOD 5th B
35 CEILI NEORR LAKEWOOD 3rd B              
42 MELINDA COHEN COLUMBUS 4th B     PONY (7)        
             16 RORY O'BRIEN LAKEWOOD 1st  
PONY (4)           53 WILL IRWIN LAKEWOOD 1st B
12 CASEY GRANT LAKEWOOD 1st     32 STEPHEN BUCHA LAKEWOOD 2nd B
52 ELLEN ROHDE PITTSBURGH 2nd     27 MITCHELL COHEN COLUMBUS 3rd B
56 ALEXA FISCHER COLUMBUS 3rd     5 DREW HARMON CLEV HTS 4th B
45 BETH MANNING CLEV HTS 1st B   55 ALBERT HOLLAND COLUMBUS 5th B
            41 ARTHUR SCHMIEDL CLEV HTS 6th B
MIDGET (2)                      
24 CARLY ELLIOTT LAKEWOOD 1st       MIDGET (9)        
17 GABRIELA MONTERO CLEV HTS 2nd     13 JOSEPH ROHDE PITTSBURGH    
            50 ROBERT KEYSER LAKEWOOD 1st B
JUNIOR C (2)           47 GANNON GRAF LAKEWOOD 2nd B
20 UNA WILLHULTE LAKEWOOD 1st     54 RYAN SHANE CLEV HTS 3rd B
38 CAITLYNN KEYSER LAKEWOOD 2nd     49 LUKE SMITH COLUMBUS 4th B
            26 OWEN BYRNE LAKEWOOD 5th B
JUNIOR B (1)           3 GAVIN HALL LAKEWOOD 6th B
10 LILA MILLER CLEV HTS 1st     21 TONY FATICA CLEV HTS 7th B
            33 BRANT SHEPHERD COLUMBUS 8th B
MASTER 40+ (4)                    
22 SUSAN MISCIAGNA COLUMBUS 1st       JUNIOR C (2)      
4 DIANA HARRELL COLUMBUS 2nd     43 HIRA HANSON CLEV HTS 1st  
15 CATHERINE CURLEY CLEV HTS 3rd     18 AUSTIN HERPST LAKEWOOD 2nd  
29 SUSAN MANDRYK LAKEWOOD 4th                
              JUNIOR B (3)      
Fastest 500 Times         7 NICHOLAS ELIA CLEV HTS 1st  
    Una Willhoite 53.13         40 ALEC HALL COLUMBUS 2nd  
Nicholas Elia 51.55         31 JACOB STAINBROOK CLEV HTS 3rd  
                       
Relays             SENIOR MEN (1)      
Midget and Under           37 XINRAN LI COLUMBUS 1st  
Pittsburgh 1st                    
Lakewood 2nd           MASTER 40+ (9)      
Cleveland Hgts 3rd         36 CHRIS KNAPP COLUMBUS 1st  
Columbus 4th         44 SEAN BARAN LAKEWOOD 1st B
            30 DOUG COHEN COLUMBUS 2nd B
Juvenile and Above         51 ALAN MARCOSSON LAKEWOOD 3rd B
Cleveland Hgts 1st         14 CHRISTIAN FISCHER COLUMBUS 4th B
Columbus 2nd         9 CHRIS CHECKETT LAKEWOOD 5th B
Lakewood 3rd         74 KEVIN GRAF, SR LAKEWOOD 6th B
            48 STEPHEN BUCHA LAKEWOOD 7th B

 

2014 Ohio State Short Track Records

2015 National Short Track Records
Previous Age Group Classifications Records
 

     2015/16   US Speedskating membership year started July 1st.
 Introductory First-Time Two-Month Trial $10
 (this membership is a NON-competing membership)

 1st Year $30

 Club Competitor/Recreational Member $55
 (pease circle one)

 
National Level Competitor Member $95
 
USS Coach, Official, Club Officer $30
 (Certified Officials Level 2 and above and Individual Club
 Board Members - Max of 4 board members per club)

 
Alumni Membership $55
 
Speedskater Nation Fan $25

$200 Family Cap (Requires all family applications to be sent at same time, each family member must designate membership category)
 

 
 COMPLETE RESULTS

 
 SHORT TRACK OHIO INVITATIONAL

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2015

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS COMMUNITY CENTER ICE RINK

1 MONTICELLO BLVD.

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS, OHIO

Sanctioned by U.S. Speedskating and the Ohio Speedskating Association

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ RESULTS

2015 Ohio Invitational Race Point Standings as a pdf
2015 Ohio Invitational Race Time Classification
as a pdf
2015 Ohio Invitational Race Times
as a pdf

Competitor List
 

2015 OHIO INVITATIONAL AGE GROUP RESULTS

DECEMBER 5, 2015

  TINY TOTS GIRLS (3)             PEE WEE BOYS (10)        
14 SOFIA KOONS LAKEWOOD 1st     21 ANDREW ROHDE PITTSBURGH 1st  
22 NIAMH MCLAUGHLIN LAKEWOOD 2nd     12 JEREMY SAPOLA LAKEWOOD 2nd  
1 MADELINE KOONS LAKEWOOD 3rd     63 PETER PROKHOROV WOLVERINE 3rd  
              35 BRENNAN GRAF LAKEWOOD 1st B
  PEE WEE GIRLS (8)           52 CHRISTOPHER MONAHAN SYRACUSE 2nd B
24 KYUNGEUN (CINDY) JANG   1st     91 DANIEL O'BRIEN LAKEWOOD 3rd B
84 STELLA SUMMERFIELD PARK RIDGE 2nd     77 IAN FISCHER COLUMBUS 4th B
13 MARY ROHDE PITTSBURGH 1st B   15 JOHN PAUL MANNING CLEVELAND HTS 5th B
43 EMMA LIPA BUFFALO 2nd B   42 WESLEY LAPSEVICH LAKEWOOD 6th B
62 VIOLET TROSIN MIDLAND 3rd B   85 BEN CLENDENNING-KIM PITTSBURGH 1st C
36 BRIDGET MATHIAS CLEVELAND HTS 4th B              
71 SAMANTHA PEERY CROSSROADS 5th B     PONY BOYS (10)        
80 CEILI NEORR LAKEWOOD 6th B   23 CHRISTIAN KIM   1st  
              2 RORY O'BRIEN LAKEWOOD 2nd  
  PONY GIRLS (8)           86 PAUL PROKHOROV WOLVERINE 3rd  
69 CATHERINE VANDERGRIFF WEST MICHIGAN 1st     16 BRADY RUTLEDGE MIDLAND 4th  
3 MACKENZIE IGEL NORTHBROOK 2nd     26 GABRIEL HASSELBACK BUFFALO 1st B
54 IZABELLA ZAKATSIOLO OAKVILLE 3rd     96 STEPHEN BUCHA LAKEWOOD 2nd B
18 ELLEN ROHDE PITTSBURGH 4th     44 ANDREW HARMON CLEVELAND HTS 3rd B
25 CAROLINE ANDERSON UNITED CAPITAL 5th     17 WILL IRWIN LAKEWOOD 4th B
93 ALEXA FISCHER COLUMBUS 6th     78 MITCHELL COHEN COLUMBUS 5th B
37 MARY ELIZ. (BETH) MANNING CLEVELAND HTS 1st B   53 ALBERT HOLLAND COLUMBUS 6th B
                         
  MIDGET GIRLS (4)             MIDGET BOYS (10)        
27 KYUBIN OH DOMINION 1st     72 JOSEPH ROHDE PITTSBURGH 1st  
19 SARA PEERY CROSSROADS 1st B   4 RYAN HACK UNITED CAPITAL 2nd  
56 CARLY ELLIOTT LAKEWOOD 2nd B   28 CARL TATELLI NORTHBROOK 3rd  
45 GABRIELA MONTERO CLEVELAND HTS 3rd B   94 LUKE CARLSEN DANBURY 4th  
              81 GANNON GRAF LAKEWOOD 1st B
  JUNIOR C LADIES (7)           20 ROBERT KEYSER LAKEWOOD 2nd B
74 GRACE TROSIN MIDLAND 1st     64 TONY FATICA CLEVELAND HTS 3rd B
5 UNA WILLHOITE LAKEWOOD 2nd     38 RYAN SHANE CLEVELAND HTS 4th B
39 ELLA TROSIN MIDLAND 3rd     55 OWEN BYRNE LAKEWOOD 5th B
68 REBECCA SZUMSKI DANBURY 4th     70 GAVIN HALL LAKEWOOD 6th B
41 CAITLYNN KEYSER LAKEWOOD 5th                
79 CECE LONG WEST MICHIGAN 6th       JUNIOR C MEN (8)        
              29 BRIAN RHIM POTOMAC 1st  
  JUNIOR B LADIES (2)           89 JOSEPH HACHEM UNITED CAPITAL 1st B
7 HAILEY CHOI   1st     46 JOONSUH OH DOMINION 2nd B
30 LILA MILLER CLEVELAND HTS 1st B   6 HIRA HANSON CLEVELAND HTS 3rd B
              57 DAVID SCOLARE CORNERSTONE 4th B
  JUNIOR A LADIES (1)           75 AUSTIN HERPST LAKEWOOD 5th B
58 AMBER HARRIS CLEVELAND HTS 1st     40 JACOB VITO PITTSBURGH 6th B
              65 ALEC VANDERGRIFF WEST MICHIGAN 1st C
                         
                         
  MASTER 30-39 WOMEN (1)             JUNIOR B MEN (5)        
49 NECOLE ZAYATZ BUFFALO 1st     31 NICHOLAS ELIA CLEVELAND HTS 1st  
              47 ZACHARY WEBSTER DANBURY 2nd  
  MASTER 40+ WOMEN (5)           8 JACOB STAINBROOK CLEVELAND HTS 3rd  
76 DIANA HARRELL COLUMBUS 1st     59 ALEC HALL COLUMBUS 4th  
9 REGINA HART DOMINION 2nd                
61 SUSAN MISCIAGNA COLUMBUS 3rd                
34 HEERAN LEE DOMINION 4th       MASTER 30-39 MEN (3)        
              51 JIN SUNG KIM NONE 1st  
  SENIOR MEN (2)           10 HENRY WITHERS BUFFALO 2nd  
33 ADAM KUCHARIK POTOMAC 1st     83 JOEL KEGEL PITTSBURGH 1st B
98 RAY TAN COLUMBUS 2nd                
                MASTER 40+ MEN (11)        
              66 CHRIS KNAPP COLUMBUS 1st  
              97 SEAN BARAN LAKEWOOD 1st B
              11 MIKE PIRWITZ COLUMBUS 2nd B
              67 CHRISTIAN FISCHER COLUMBUS 3rd B
              60 DOUG COHEN COLUMBUS 4th B
              90 ALAN MARCOSSON LAKEWOOD 5th B
              32 CRAIG PIELECHOWSKI BUFFALO 6th B
              95 PAUL VOLZ PITTSBURGH 7th B
              48 STEPHEN BUCHA LAKEWOOD 8th B
              73 KEVIN GRAF, SR LAKEWOOD 9th B
                         

 


 OSA 2015/16 Officers

President                Tom Frank
1st Vice-President   Gene Harrell
2nd Vice-President  Barb Rosenbaum
Treasurer               Dennis Conrad
Secretary               Dennis Marquard
 


  Columbus Speedskating is a short track speedskating club based out of the Easton Chiller in Columbus, Ohio.

    Check out the Join Us link for details on becoming a member.

  If you are planning to join us for a practice, please read important information here.

  And if you have questions or want more information, you can contact us.
 

 

New Boot Covers
Club logo booties @ $20 a pair to OSA members
from Pyro Apparel

 

 
CONSTITUTION OF THE OHIO SKATING ASSOCIATION AS OF NOVEMBER 21, 2010  (pdf)
 


2014 - 2015 SEASON RACE RESULTS

2013 - 2014 SEASON RACE RESULTS

2012 - 2013 SEASON RACE RESULTS

2011 - 2012 SEASON RACE RESULTS

2010 - 2011 SEASON RACE RESULTS

2009 - 2010 SEASON RACE RESULTS
 


2013 Ohio State Short Track Records

2012 Ohio State Short Track Records

2011 Ohio State Short Track Records

Ohio Skaters qualifying times for the 2012 National Championships.  

 
2012  U.S. National Age Group Records (as pdf)

2011  U.S. National Age Group Records (as pdf)
 

 

Ohio Concussion Rules

Return to Play Law 143
Ohio Law 143 or the Return-To-Play Law went into effect on April 26,2013.  Ohio Gov. John R. Kasich signed the state’s new youth concussion rules into law after passage by legislators.  The law requires youth coaches, officials and referees to complete free, basic online training about concussions. All coaches (including assistants) and referees are required to take the online concussion course.

for more information:

http://www.oysan.org/For_Coaches/Concussion_Training.htm

http://www.healthyohioprogram.org/concussion.aspx
    

Parent's Overview of Ohio Return-to-Play Law

Forms
Concussion Information Sheet

Parent Overview

 


RACING BLADE

Is it Speedskating or Figure Skating or Both?

Pack style racing comes to the Long Track World Cup!

Mass Start Long Track Speedskating Is A Glorious Wreck That Should Be In The Olympics Like Whoa.

Jonathan Kuck Caps Astana World Cup with Silver in Mass Start

Lakewood Speedskaters Living On The Edge

Wow! Did Anyone Else Know That Apolo Ohno Was Going To Star In A Movie About Giant Tasmanian Devils?
 

 

What is my Skater Account Balance?

OSA Treasurer Procedure

Revised September 19, 2013
Ohio Speedskating Association Membership Application form   as a doc file
that those residing in the State of Ohio can use to join the Ohio Speedskating Association

1.  Applicant must be a resident of the State of Ohio
2.  Cost is $10.00 per person/max. $30.00 per family
3.  Form must be printed out, filled out ( it can't be filled out on line )
     and sent with a check made out to the Ohio Speedskating Association (OSA) to:

      Dennis Marquard
      OSA Secretary
      2418 Bassett Road
      Westlake, Ohio  44145

February 2, 2015

ST Age Group Rules & Regulations

 
Please find the latest updated version of the Age Group Mass Start National Rules here. It reflects changes made to the number of skaters allowed in a 1000m final. As the ISU adjusted their rules to four starters at the line of a 1000m final, USS will comply with this rule. A time standard has also been implemented for this year's ST Age Group Championships. Please find them in the above mentioned rules on page 22. While in the past this has been a time 'recommendation', it is now a standard time skaters will have to meet. Times must have been achieved at a USS sanctioned meet between July 1st, 2013 and the entry deadline for ST Age Group Nationals. A cap for this years participant numbers is set at 250 skaters.
 
National's Age Group Time Standards
Age Group Mass Start National Rules (as a pdf)  February 2, 2015
March 13 to 15  Short Track Age Class Nationals - Event information and hotel recommendations